Privacy Policy

At Cygnus Investment Partners LP and Cygnus Investment Partners Inc. (collectively, “Cygnus”) we recognize that all personal information is private and confidential. Cygnus’ Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) governs Cygnus’ collection, use and disclosure of personal legislation and, in particular, with the requirements of the federal Personal Information and Electronic Document Act (PIPEDA). The following describes the collection, use, disclosure and retention of personal information that you provide to us or is shared with us from other sources.

Personal Information

This includes information that specifically identifies you. If you maintain an account with us, such information may include your age, marital status, employment history, Social Insurance Number, credit history, home address, personal email address and telephone number. Personal information does not include your name and title, business contact information such as business address, telephone number, email address, which you provide to us for business purposes.

Accountability

Cygnus acknowledges the importance and necessity of safeguarding the private and confidential information belonging to our clients. All staff members are informed of the obligation under law and of the need to use the utmost discretion when dealing with client information.

Purpose

Cygnus will only use client information for the purpose identified either before or at the time of collection. Such information is retained on record at Cygnus’s office. We do not sell our client lists or your personal information.

Consent

Cygnus will only use information for identified purposes and if the information is required for any new use, Cygnus will take the necessary steps in order to seek additional consent. Consent may be expressed in writing, orally, or may be implied directly by the client or client authorized representative.

Collection

Cygnus will only collect information as needed in order to complete necessary documentation, determine eligibility and/or to comply with regulations, for internal client relationship management, policies, laws and legislation such as, the Proceeds of Crime (Money Laundering) and Terrorist Financing Act, Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation and/or Foreign Account Tax Compliance Act (FATCA). Cygnus’ documentation and employees will do its/their best to explain why collection of information is necessary in a clear and informative fashion. In some instances, Cygnus may also collect personal information through other source such as, but not limited to, financial institutions.

Use, Disclosure and Retention

Cygnus will only retain personal information as long as needed in order to satisfy the stated purpose identified when the information is no longer required. Cygnus will take the necessary measures to destroy, dispose, or erase the information in a manner that will ensure that information cannot be found or used by an unauthorized party. Information submitted to the website is kept strictly confidential. In all cases, the provision of personal information is voluntary; any personal information provided by users on the site is submitted at the user’s discretion. We collect personal information so we may provide users with the relevant information they have requested. We may disclose information to a third party to (a) comply with laws or respond to lawful request and legal process, (b) to comply with taxation and regulatory authorities and agencies or (c) for the purpose of due diligence involving a business transaction. Cygnus limits the information it collects to what it needs for these purposes, and Cygnus will use it only for these purposes.

Accuracy

Cygnus strives to maintain accurate client information which not only help us provide better client service but also minimizes the potential misuse of personal information.

Safeguards

Cygnus understands the importance of protecting personal information and therefore implements a number of safeguards against unauthorized access or improper disclosure. For example, our computer network, employee computers, laptops, answering services are all password protected. In addition, filing cabinet units containing personal information are locked and can only be accessed by authorized individuals. Our safeguards are supported by ongoing communication to our employees about the importance of secure client information and continued maintenance and periodic review of our Privacy Policy and procedures.

Directness

At Cygnus we make our best effort to inform clients of our policies and procedures and to explain how we manage personal information. If you have additional questions or concerns we will do our best to help you understand our policies and procedures.

Access

When requested and supported by sufficient identity information, Cygnus will provide clients with their personal information as maintained in client files. We recognize a client’s right to their own information, how the information is used and to whom it is disclosed.

Links to Other Sites

Cygnus assumes neither responsibility nor control over the content, security, accessibility or accuracy of sites to which we may provide links. When leaving our site, please check the privacy policy and security certificates for the site you are visiting before sharing information.

Website Data Tracking

Cygnus maintains a statistical record of website usage and traffic. Analysis of this information reveals which pages are most often visited and the domains from which people visit the site. Identifying these trends help us to provide more useful information to visitors. No personal information is collected during this process.

Changes to this Policy

Since Cygnus periodically reviews all of its policies and procedures, we change our Policy from time to time. Please refer to our website for updates.

Legal Disclosure

Not an Offering of Securities.

The information on this website does not constitute the giving of investment advice and is not an offer to sell or the solicitation of an offer to buy any security in any jurisdiction. This information does not represent an offering of securities to any investor. Investments in Cygnus Investment Partners LP (“Cygnus”) funds may only be completed in compliance with all applicable securities laws, and only by those investors who are legally qualified to make such investments.

Not Registered in the United States.

The information on this website may relate to securities which may have not been and will not be registered under the U.S. Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and under the rules, regulations and laws of the United States, may not be offered, sold or delivered within the U.S. (or any State thereof) or to, or for the account of benefit of, U.S. persons except as otherwise expressly stated herein.

Securities Registration.

Cygnus is registered in all provinces and territories as an Exempt Market Dealer, Portfolio Manager and Investment Fund Manager (where applicable).

No Representation.

Cygnus believes that all information contained on this website is correct as of the date of writing. However, Cygnus makes no legal representation or warranty as to the completeness or accuracy of any such information, and assumes no obligation to update or correct errors in any such information. Investors should not rely on any information contained in this website, and should only rely on formal legal representations and warranties contained in their legal investment documentation.

No Recommendation.

Any investment made by any investor should be evaluated in the context of their own personal circumstances. Investors have different investment profiles, financial objectives and resources, and may be subject to different tax requirements. Cygnus does not recommend private equity investment, or an investment in a Cygnus fund, for every investor. All investors should consult with their personal financial advisor before making an investment.

Copyright & Trademark

Except where otherwise expressly stated, the entire contents of this website are © copyright 2015, Cygnus Investment Partners Inc., the General Partner of Cygnus Investment Partners LP. All rights reserved. “Cygnus Investment Partners” and “SAA Account” are trademarks of Cygnus Investment Partners Inc. All rights reserved.